Top of page

Entering Germany

The foreigners registration office runs a branch office on the campus for all foreign students in Bremen. Services include: extending visa or residence permit, registering place of domicile / change of address with the government authorities, applying for an income tax card, etc.

Bremen Services Universität (BSU)
Klagenfurter Straße (Zentralbereich)
D-28359 Bremen 

http://www.bsu.uni-bremen.de/auslaenderamt%28neu%29.html

e-mail:
T: +49 0421 218-8233
F: +49 0421/218-9053

EU nationals: Since 1st January 2005, EU nationals no longer need a residence permit. The former EU residence permit has been abolished. EU nationals are now required only to register with the "Einwohnermeldeamt" (see below). Notification of domicile has to be filed within 3 months of immigration; a certificate is then issued confirming your entitlement to residence.

Non-EU nationals: Non-EU nationals require a student visa in order to enter Germany; visas are issued by the diplomatic mission of the Federal Republic of Germany in your home country. If the intended period of stay is longer than the term of the visa, an application must be filed with the "Ausländeramt" for a residence permit. Applications must be supported by:

  • a valid passport
  • evidence of financial resources of currently € 7.656,00 per annum
  • a certificate of registration (domicile in Bremen)
  • evidence of health insurance
  • evidence of registration as a student

Please note: Immigration on a visitor or tourist visa will debar you from studying! A tourist visa cannot be converted into a student visa.

Certificate of Registration of Domicile

Every foreign student who intends to remain in Germany longer than 3 months is required to register his/her domicile within one week of entering the country. The BSU offers a registration of domicile service:

Bremen Services Universität (BSU)
Klagenfurter Straße (Zentralbereich)
D-28359 Bremen
Einwohnermeldeamt
T: +49 0421/218-8234

Work Permits

A work permit is required in order to work in Germany. Study as such is not deemed to be employment and a work permit is therefore not required for engaging in study. For students from the countries included in the most recent EU enlargement, from Bulgaria, Romania, Turkey and from all non-European countries, the following rules apply:

Dependent paid employment is permissible for a maximum of 120 work days per year at up to 8 hours per day or for a maximum of 240 work days per year at up to 4 hours per day.

Students on preparatory courses are allowed to work only during language school vacations.

Nationals of the other ("older") EU countries, of the EEA, Malta and Cyprus do not require a work permit.

contact person
Birgit Harte
+49 (0) 421 95 95 10 40